Key takeaways
- Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds are listed at 1,069 percent for eight seats. Eight of sixteen Swiss teams reach the quarter-finals, so the nineteen contracts have to sum to 800. The mids sum to 1,069 and the bids to 371.
- All three Swiss markets have traded 582 dollars between them. That is 520 on the knockout board, every cent of it on one contract, plus 60.90 on the 3-0 market and 1.02 on the 0-3 market. The outright winner board has done 613,974.
- Every quote is a maker's ladder against a flat 0.98 offer. Gen.G is 0.50 bid against 0.98, Dplus KIA 0.40 against 0.98, T1 0.20 against 0.98. The price you see is the midpoint of a one-sided book moving in ten-point steps.
- The four play-in teams hold 154 points of a single seat. Karmine Corp 52, Cloud9 51, MVK 49.5 and FURIA 1.5, for one Swiss slot between them, while FURIA is a 74.6 percent favourite in the series that decides part of it.
- Round 1 is not drawn until 18 October, and Round 1 is a best-of-one. The tiers are published, so every team's opponent pool is a known set of three or four, and a 60-percent-per-game favourite wins a Bo1 60 percent of the time against 68.3 over a Bo5.
On this page
- What Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds have to add up to
- The Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds board, team by team
- Those are seed values, not opinions
- The Round 1 draw: who each team can actually get
- Round 1 is a best-of-one, and that is the variance story
- The play-in winner's odds are a conditional
- What the liquid boards say instead
- How we would read the Swiss board
- Related reading
- Frequently asked questions
If you want Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds, Polymarket has a market called exactly that: nineteen contracts titled "Team to Reach Knockout Stage". It looks like the answer. It is quoted 0.02 against 0.98 on most of its lines, its prices sum to 1,069 percent for eight available seats, and 520 dollars have traded through the whole book.
That matters because the Swiss stage is where Worlds is actually decided. Eight of sixteen teams go home in nine days of play, the first round is a best-of-one, and the pairings are not even drawn until 18 October — so a number you lift off the wrong board can be wrong by hundreds of points, not a few.
We pulled all five relevant boards through Polymarket's Gamma API at 21:20 UTC on 12 October 2026, took best bid and best offer on every contract rather than the last trade, and checked each board's sum against what the format forces it to be. One board survives that test, one is informative if you rescale it, and three are not prices at all. The stage rules themselves are in Worlds 2026 format explained; team-by-team title pricing is in Worlds 2026 winner odds.
What Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds have to add up to
The Swiss stage runs 23 to 31 October in Allen, Texas, with no play on 27 October. Sixteen teams, five rounds, three match wins to advance and three losses to go out. Matches are best-of-one unless a win or a loss would settle advancement or elimination, in which case they are best-of-three.
That structure fixes three sums, and they are arithmetic rather than opinion. Exactly eight teams reach the knockout stage, so every contract on an advance market must sum to 800 points. Pairings happen inside record groups, so sixteen teams become eight at 1-0, four at 2-0 and two at 3-0: exactly two teams finish 3-0 and exactly two finish 0-3, which pins both of those boards to 200 points.
Here is what the three Swiss boards actually read against those ceilings. The nineteen contracts include the three teams that will lose the play-in and never play a Swiss game, which is why the required sum is spread across nineteen names rather than sixteen.
| Board | Contracts | Sum of mids | Sum of bids | Must sum to | Volume traded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team to Reach Knockout Stage | 19 | 1,069% | 371% | 800% | $520 |
| Teams to Go 3-0 in Swiss Stage | 19 | 943% | 117% | 200% | $60.90 |
| Teams to Go 0-3 in Swiss Stage | 19 | 499% | 56.1% | 200% | $1.02 |
| Worlds 2026: Winner | 18 + 1 unnamed | 104.6% | 101.2% | 100% | $613,974 |
| Worlds 2026 Winning Region | 6 | 101.6% | 100.2% | 100% | $637,012 |
The bottom two rows are what a traded board looks like: a 4.6-point overround on the winner market, 1.6 on the region market, and the bid side alone already covering the field. The top three are the same tournament priced by nobody, and the 3-0 board is 4.7 times its own ceiling.
The Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds board, team by team
The scaled column divides every mid by 1.336 so the nineteen contracts sum to 800 instead of 1,069. That is the mildest fix available and we are showing it mainly so you can see what it does not fix. The last column is the same team's price on the winner board, which has taken 613,974 dollars and can be trusted.
| Team | Region | Bid | Mid | Scaled to 800 | Winner board |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gen.G | LCK | 0.50 | 74.0% | 55.4% | 30.50% |
| Hanwha Life Esports | LCK | 0.50 | 74.0% | 55.4% | 16.00% |
| Bilibili Gaming | LPL | 0.50 | 74.0% | 55.4% | 18.50% |
| Dplus KIA | LCK | 0.40 | 69.0% | 51.6% | 4.75% |
| Anyone's Legend | LPL | 0.40 | 69.0% | 51.6% | 4.65% |
| G2 Esports | LEC | 0.30 | 64.0% | 47.9% | 4.65% |
| Top Esports | LPL | 0.30 | 64.0% | 47.9% | 1.25% |
| Invictus Gaming | LPL | 0.30 | 64.0% | 47.9% | 2.55% |
| T1 | LCK | 0.20 | 59.0% | 44.2% | 17.50% |
| Team Liquid | LCS | 0.10 | 54.0% | 40.4% | 1.05% |
| Karmine Corp | LEC | 0.06 | 52.0% | 38.9% | 1.45% |
| Movistar KOI | LEC | 0.06 | 52.0% | 38.9% | 0.45% |
| Cloud9 | LCS | 0.04 | 51.0% | 38.2% | 0.15% |
| Team Secret Whales | LCP | 0.01 | 49.5% | 37.0% | 0.15% |
| CTBC Flying Oyster | LCP | 0.01 | 49.5% | 37.0% | 0.15% |
| LYON | LCS | 0.01 | 49.5% | 37.0% | 0.75% |
| LOS | CBLOL | 0.01 | 49.5% | 37.0% | 0.05% |
| MVK Esports | LCP | none | 49.5% | 37.0% | 0.05% |
| FURIA | CBLOL | 0.01 | 1.5% | 1.1% | unlisted |
Two rows give the game away. Gen.G, Hanwha Life and Bilibili Gaming sit on the same number, 74 percent, while the market that has taken real money separates them by fourteen points. And T1 is below Invictus Gaming on this board, 59 against 64, while being seven times Invictus Gaming's price to win the whole tournament.
FURIA is the exception that proves the point. Its 1.5 percent is the only mid on the board taken from a tight two-sided quote, 0.01 bid against 0.02 offered, so somebody has actually priced it. It is also the wrong way round: FURIA is a 74.6 percent favourite in its play-in series and sits at 1.5 against Cloud9's 51.
Those are seed values, not opinions
Look down the bid column and the pattern is unmistakable: 0.50, 0.40, 0.30, 0.20, 0.10, 0.06, 0.04, 0.01. Ten-point steps at the top, then a tail. Now look at the offers, which are not in the table because there is nothing to say about them: seventeen of the nineteen contracts are offered at exactly 0.98, with MVK Esports at 0.99 and FURIA the only exception.
So the mid is not a price. It is the midpoint between a market maker's descending bid ladder and a flat, essentially placeholder offer. Gen.G at 0.74 is (0.50 + 0.98) / 2. Dplus KIA at 0.69 is (0.40 + 0.98) / 2. T1 at 0.59 is (0.20 + 0.98) / 2. The whole shape of the board lives in that bid ladder, and the ladder looks like a seeding template applied by region and pool rather than a view about who plays well in a Swiss bracket.
The 3-0 board behaves the same way and the 0-3 board is half-converted: ten contracts there carry tight two-sided quotes, Gen.G at 0.011 against 0.06 and Top Esports at 0.02 against 0.16, while seven still sit on a 0.50 mid and six of those are the untouched 0.02 against 0.98. That is why its sum is 499 rather than 943. Where somebody has actually quoted, the numbers are sane; where nobody has, you get a coin flip printed as a probability.
One trade exists on the advance board. The entire 520 dollars is on LYON, and the same hand appears to have hit the 3-0 market, which is the only reason LYON's 3-0 contract reads 3.5 percent while fifteen others read 50. We covered the moment these markets opened in Worlds 2026 Pick'Em; four days later, one person has traded them.
The Round 1 draw: who each team can actually get
This is the part no odds page will tell you, and it is knowable today. Round 1 pairings are drawn on 18 October, after the play-in finishes, but Riot has already published the four draw tiers. Tier 1 plays Tier 4, Tier 2 plays Tier 3, and two teams from the same region cannot meet in Round 1.
Those three rules collapse a lot of uncertainty. Each team's first opponent is not one of fifteen possibilities; it is one of three or four named teams, and we can list them.
| Team | Tier | Region | Possible Round 1 opponents | Pool |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gen.G | 1 | LCK | CTBC Flying Oyster, Invictus Gaming, play-in winner | 3 |
| Anyone's Legend | 1 | LPL | CTBC Flying Oyster, Dplus KIA, play-in winner | 3 |
| Team Liquid | 1 | LCS | CTBC Flying Oyster, Invictus Gaming, Dplus KIA, play-in winner unless it is Cloud9 | 3 or 4 |
| G2 Esports | 1 | LEC | CTBC Flying Oyster, Invictus Gaming, Dplus KIA, play-in winner unless it is Karmine Corp | 3 or 4 |
| LOS | 2 | CBLOL | LYON, Movistar KOI, T1, Top Esports | 4 |
| Team Secret Whales | 2 | LCP | LYON, Movistar KOI, T1, Top Esports | 4 |
| Hanwha Life Esports | 2 | LCK | LYON, Movistar KOI, Top Esports | 3 |
| Bilibili Gaming | 2 | LPL | LYON, Movistar KOI, T1 | 3 |
Read it from the other side and the interesting name is T1. T1 is in Tier 3, so its first match is against a Tier 2 team, and the same-region rule rules out Hanwha Life. That leaves LOS, Team Secret Whales or Bilibili Gaming: two of the three are soft draws and one is a coin flip against the second favourite in the tournament. For a team priced at 17.50 percent to win Worlds, that is a genuinely wide first round, and none of it is in the 59 percent on the advance board.
The quieter detail is that the play-in winner changes the Tier 1 pools. If Karmine Corp come through, G2 cannot draw them and the pool shrinks to three; if Cloud9 come through, the same happens to Team Liquid. Later rounds pair teams at random inside a record group, rematches are not allowed, and same-region matches are permitted from Round 2 onwards.
Round 1 is a best-of-one, and that is the variance story
Every Round 1 match is a single game. Nothing is settled by it, so the best-of-three rule does not apply, and the strongest team in the tournament gets exactly one map to avoid starting 0-1.
The difference is bigger than it feels. Here is what the same per-game win rate converts to across the three series lengths the tournament uses.
| Per-game win rate | Best-of-one | Best-of-three | Best-of-five |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| 55% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 59.3% |
| 60% | 60.0% | 64.8% | 68.3% |
| 65% | 65.0% | 71.8% | 76.5% |
| 70% | 70.0% | 78.4% | 83.7% |
| 75% | 75.0% | 84.4% | 89.6% |
A 60-percent team is eight points worse off in a Bo1 than in a Bo5, and a 70-percent team nearly fourteen. Rounds 1 and 2 are the cheap rounds for an underdog and the expensive ones for a favourite, because the format only hands out best-of-threes once somebody is one result from advancing or going out.
That is also why an advance market should not look like a winner market rescaled. Getting three wins out of five best-of-ones and best-of-threes is a much flatter problem than winning the tournament, and a board where the top three teams are identical and T1 trails Invictus Gaming has not engaged with either.
The play-in winner's odds are a conditional
Four teams start in the play-in on 15 October at the Riot Games Arena in Los Angeles: Karmine Corp, Cloud9, MVK Esports and FURIA, who took Brazil's second seed in the CBLOL final on 10 October. It is a double-elimination bracket in best-of-fives and only the winner reaches the Swiss stage. These are the two opening series, and unlike the Swiss boards they have real money on them.
| Series | Favourite | Match price | Game 1 price | Per-game implied by the match | Match volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud9 vs Karmine Corp | Karmine Corp | 66.5% | 57.5% | 59.0% | $9,511 |
| FURIA vs MVK Esports | FURIA | 74.6% | 66.5% | 63.8% | $2,861 |
Both books are internally consistent: back out the per-game rate from the best-of-five price and you land within two points of what the game-1 market says, which is what you want to see and almost never get on a thin board.
What they are not is qualification odds. Double elimination means the loser of each opening series is still alive, so Karmine Corp at 66.5 percent to win one best-of-five is not 66.5 percent to reach the Swiss stage, and Cloud9 at 33.5 percent is worth more than that. No market prices the play-in outright, which is the single biggest hole on the Worlds board right now. Our pre-draw read on that bracket is in Worlds 2026 play-in odds.
Meanwhile the advance board carries all four play-in teams at face value: 52, 51, 49.5 and 1.5, which is 154 points of a seat that only one of them can take, and that one then has to win three Swiss matches as well.
What the liquid boards say instead
Two boards on this tournament have taken six figures, and they are the ones to rank teams with. The region market is the cleaner of the two because it has only six contracts and a 1.6-point overround.
| Region | Mid | No-vig | Teams in the field | Seats in the Swiss stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCK (Korea) | 68.50% | 67.42% | 4 | 4 |
| LPL (China) | 25.50% | 25.10% | 4 | 4 |
| LEC (EMEA) | 5.55% | 5.46% | 3 | 2, or 3 if Karmine Corp advance |
| LCS (North America) | 1.60% | 1.57% | 3 | 2, or 3 if Cloud9 advance |
| LCP (Asia-Pacific) | 0.30% | 0.30% | 3 | 2, or 3 if MVK advance |
| CBLOL (Brazil) | 0.15% | 0.15% | 2 | 1, or 2 if FURIA advance |
Korea and China hold 92.5 of the 100 no-vig points with eight of the sixteen Swiss seats between them. The full regional breakdown and how that price has moved across the season is in Worlds 2026 winning region odds.
The winner board has also moved since we last published it, four days and 197,673 dollars ago, and the direction is worth noting before the Swiss draw lands.
| Team | 8 October mid | 12 October mid | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gen.G | 32.50% | 30.50% | -2.00 |
| Bilibili Gaming | 15.75% | 18.50% | +2.75 |
| T1 | 14.80% | 17.50% | +2.70 |
| Hanwha Life Esports | 15.75% | 16.00% | +0.25 |
The favourite has come in and the two teams behind it have been bought, which is what a board does when money arrives and nothing has been played yet. Nothing in the Swiss books has responded, because nothing in the Swiss books responds to anything.
How we would read the Swiss board
Treat the three Swiss markets as unpriced. Not mispriced: a 0.02 bid against a 0.98 offer is the market telling you it has no opinion, and a mid taken from that spread is an artefact of arithmetic, not a forecast. The round trip on a 96-point spread costs more than any edge you could have.
Use the winner and region boards to rank teams, and use the draw table above to see how wide each team's first round really is. The number we would actually wait for is the per-match market after the 18 October draw. The play-in series have drawn 9,511 and 2,861 dollars with consistent game-level pricing, so Swiss match markets should get real money the moment the pairings exist, and those are the books where a view can be expressed.
And keep the two hard constraints in your pocket, because they are the fastest way to catch a bad number anywhere: eight of sixteen advance, so any advance board must total 800, and exactly two teams go 3-0 while exactly two go 0-3, which puts the base rate on either at 12.5 percent per team. Live prices for every LoL market we track sit on our Worlds hub.
Related reading
- Worlds 2026 format explained: Swiss stage maths
- Worlds 2026 winner odds: every team priced
- Worlds 2026 play-in odds: 4 teams, 1 slot
- Worlds 2026 Pick'Em: fill every window with market odds
- Worlds 2026 winning region odds: Korea at 68.5%
- Worlds 2026 qualified teams: all 19 slots tracked
Frequently asked questions
When is the Worlds 2026 Swiss stage?
23 to 31 October 2026 in Allen, Texas, with no matches on 27 October. Five rounds are played across those eight days, and the quarter-final draw follows on 31 October. The play-in runs first, 15 to 18 October in Los Angeles, and the Round 1 Swiss pairings are drawn on 18 October.
How many teams advance from the Worlds 2026 Swiss stage?
Eight of sixteen. A team advances on its third match win and is eliminated on its third loss, so every team plays between three and five matches. Exactly two teams finish 3-0 and exactly two finish 0-3, which is forced by the record-group pairing rather than being a projection.
What are the Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds on Polymarket?
Listed but not traded. The "Team to Reach Knockout Stage" board has Gen.G, Hanwha Life and Bilibili Gaming at a 74 percent mid, Dplus KIA and Anyone's Legend at 69, T1 at 59 and five teams at 49.5, as of 21:20 UTC on 12 October 2026. Those mids sum to 1,069 percent against a ceiling of 800, and the whole book has traded 520 dollars.
When is the Worlds 2026 Swiss stage draw?
Round 1 is drawn on 18 October, immediately after the play-in ends, with further draws on 23, 24, 26 and 30 October as records separate. Tier 1 plays Tier 4 and Tier 2 plays Tier 3 in Round 1, and two teams from the same region cannot be paired in that round.
Are Worlds Swiss stage matches best-of-one or best-of-three?
Best-of-one by default. A match becomes a best-of-three only when the result would advance or eliminate a team, which means Rounds 1 and 2 are single games. A 60-percent-per-game favourite therefore wins 60 percent of its Round 1 matches, against 68.3 percent if the same match were a best-of-five.
Which teams are in the Worlds 2026 Swiss stage?
Fifteen are locked: Gen.G, Hanwha Life, T1 and Dplus KIA from the LCK; Anyone's Legend, Bilibili Gaming, Top Esports and Invictus Gaming from the LPL; G2 Esports and Movistar KOI from the LEC; Team Liquid and LYON from the LCS; Team Secret Whales and CTBC Flying Oyster from the LCP; and LOS from the CBLOL. The sixteenth is the play-in winner.
Can you bet on who gets out of the Worlds Swiss stage?
A market exists, but at a 0.02 bid against a 0.98 offer there is no price to take and the spread swallows any edge. The practical options are the outright winner and winning-region boards, which have traded 613,974 and 637,012 dollars, or the per-match markets that should appear once the 18 October draw is made.
Sources. All prices are best bid, best offer, book mids and traded volume pulled from Polymarket's Gamma API at 21:20 UTC on 12 October 2026 and will have moved since: the knockout-stage market, the two Swiss-record markets, the winner market, the region market and the two play-in series. The 8 October winner mids are our own reading from that date. Stage dates, venues, draw dates, draw tiers and the best-of rules come from Riot's Worlds 2026 primer and Inven Global's Worlds 2026 cheat sheet, cross-checked against GosuGamers' schedule and format guide. Series-length conversions, board sums, no-vig figures and the Round 1 opponent pools are our own calculations.

FURIA
MVK Esports
Karmine Corp
Anubis Gaming
Solary
kt Rolster
BNK FEARX
Galions
Movistar KOI Fénix
HANJIN BRION
LGD GAMING
Xi'an Team WE
FlyQuest
Disguised
Maryville University