Key takeaways

  • The Worlds 2026 grand finals odds have Gen.G at 46.5 percent, Hanwha Life at 37.5 and T1 at 37.0. Two teams reach Brooklyn, so the sixteen live contracts have to sum to 200 percent. They sum to 210.50, and that 10.5-point excess is the margin.
  • Kalshi's finalists board sums to 209.50 on the same question. Two exchanges that share no order book land within a point of each other on a 200-point total, and within 3.5 points on every team.
  • The market says Gen.G win 67.2 percent of the finals they reach and T1 win 41.6 percent of theirs. T1's finals price is level with Hanwha Life; their title price is five points lower. That 25.6-point gap is the whole disagreement.
  • The 18 October draw moved T1 from 23.5 to 37.0 in two days while Gen.G fell 5.0 and Hanwha Life 6.5. T1 drew LOS, the cheapest team in the field. On a contract that has taken 1,041 dollars, that is a re-quote, not news.
  • The 0-3 board sums to 250.75 percent against a ceiling of exactly two teams. Swiss pairing makes two 0-3 finishers a certainty rather than a forecast, and that board carries five times the finals board's margin.

On this page

Every board at this tournament quotes you a title price. If you want the Worlds 2026 grand finals odds — who actually walks out at the Barclays Center on 14 November — there is a separate market for it, almost nobody has looked at it, and it is quietly the most testable board at Worlds.

Testable because it has a right answer. Exactly two of the sixteen Swiss-stage teams reach the grand final, so the sixteen contracts must sum to 200 percent and not a point more. A winner board sums to 100 and you have to trust it; a finalist board sums to 200 and you can check it in ten seconds. The 10.5 points of excess we found are not something anyone can argue with.

We pulled all sixteen contracts through Polymarket's Gamma API at 21:30 UTC on 19 October 2026, took best bid and best offer rather than last trade on every line, pulled the matching Kalshi board from its public markets endpoint and each contract's daily price history from the CLOB, and set both against a 10,000-simulation model. The field-wide title view is in Worlds 2026 winner odds, and the stage before this one is in Worlds 2026 Swiss stage odds.

Worlds 2026 grand finals odds: the full board

Here is every contract with the side of the book it came from, because on nine of these sixteen lines the spread is wider than any edge worth arguing about. The no-vig column rescales each mid so the board totals 200.

TeamBidMidAskNo-vigDecimalTraded
Gen.G0.44046.50%0.49044.18%2.26$258
Hanwha Life Esports0.35037.50%0.40035.63%2.81$851
T10.36037.00%0.38035.15%2.84$1,041
Bilibili Gaming0.28028.50%0.29027.08%3.69$206
Dplus KIA0.14015.00%0.16014.25%7.02$0
Anyone's Legend0.14015.00%0.16014.25%7.02$0
G2 Esports0.0809.00%0.1008.55%11.69$189
Invictus Gaming0.0365.90%0.0825.61%17.84$2,021
Karmine Corp0.0213.35%0.0463.18%31.42$571
Team Liquid0.0172.95%0.0422.80%35.68$375
Top Esports0.0162.65%0.0372.52%39.72$97
Movistar KOI0.0112.30%0.0352.19%45.76$964
LYON0.0111.75%0.0241.66%60.14$49
LOS0.0111.55%0.0201.47%67.90$169
Team Secret Whales0.0020.85%0.0150.81%123.82$5,164
CTBC Flying Oyster0.0020.70%0.0120.67%150.36$647
All 16191.70%210.50%229.30%200.00%—$12,603

Cloud9 and MVK Esports lost in the Los Angeles play-in and settled to zero, which is why sixteen contracts and not nineteen carry the 200 percent. The liquidity is the first thing to say out loud: these sixteen have taken 12,603 dollars between them, against 1.82 million on the winner board for the same tournament. Every number above is real enough to trade against and thin enough that one determined buyer moves it four points.

The 200 percent test, and where the margin hides

Five boards here carry an arithmetic constraint you can check without knowing anything about League of Legends. Here is all five against their targets.

BoardMust sum toBid sumMid sumAsk sumExcess on mids
Polymarket, team to make grand finals200.00%191.70%210.50%229.30%+10.50 pts
Kalshi, Worlds 2026 finalists200.00%197.00%209.50%222.00%+9.50 pts
Pickrift model, reaches grand final200.00%—199.20%—−0.80 pts
Polymarket, Worlds winner100.00%103.10%106.10%—+6.10 pts
Polymarket, teams to go 0-3200.00%193.40%250.75%308.10%+50.75 pts

The model's line is the control. A simulation is coherent because it has to be — it counts finalists across 10,000 played-out tournaments — and the 0.8 it is short is Cloud9, which it still has in the field. Anything a market carries above 200 is the house, the spread and the patience of whoever is quoting.

On both exchanges that excess is about ten points, roughly five percent of the thing being priced, which is a reasonable esports book. The 0-3 board is the outlier at five times the width.

The one line that is not where it should be

The winner board's bid side sums to 103.10 percent. On a board where exactly one team wins, the bids summing above 100 means every outcome could in principle be sold for more than the one-dollar payout they jointly guarantee.

We read 102.00 on the same board on 15 October, so it is persistent rather than a glitch. It is also not a trade: best bid is one price with no depth behind it, and sixteen separate fills plus gas would eat the three points.

We ran the same calculation on the title board in our read of T1's Worlds 2026 odds, where the overround was a small correction. Here it is the finding.

Polymarket, Kalshi and a 10,000-run model

Three sources price the same question: two markets with their own order books and no shared liquidity, and a simulation trained on professional match history. Where they split, one of them is telling you something.

TeamPolymarketKalshiModelPoly − KalshiPoly − model
Gen.G46.50%45.00%52.5%+1.50−6.00
Hanwha Life Esports37.50%34.50%39.0%+3.00−1.50
T137.00%34.00%27.3%+3.00+9.70
Bilibili Gaming28.50%32.00%29.2%−3.50−0.70
Dplus KIA15.00%12.50%11.2%+2.50+3.80
Anyone's Legend15.00%13.50%11.4%+1.50+3.60
G2 Esports9.00%10.50%3.5%−1.50+5.50
Invictus Gaming5.90%7.50%6.4%−1.60−0.50
Karmine Corp3.35%2.00%0.2%+1.35+3.15
Team Liquid2.95%3.00%5.8%−0.05−2.85
Top Esports2.65%5.50%3.1%−2.85−0.45
Movistar KOI2.30%2.00%0.1%+0.30+2.20
LYON1.75%3.00%9.2%−1.25−7.45
LOS1.55%1.50%0.1%+0.05+1.45
Team Secret Whales0.85%1.50%0.2%−0.65+0.65
CTBC Flying Oyster0.70%1.50%0.0%−0.80+0.70
Total210.50%209.50%199.2%——

The two markets never disagree by more than 3.5 points. Bilibili Gaming is the largest split and it is directional: Kalshi has BLG thirteen points behind Gen.G where Polymarket has them eighteen behind. Top Esports is sharper in relative terms, 5.50 on Kalshi against 2.65 here.

The market-versus-model gaps are bigger, and two matter. LYON is the one to look at. The model gives North America's second seed 9.2 percent to reach the grand final; Polymarket says 1.75 and Kalshi 3.00. A model liking a team five times as much as either market usually means it is rating a soft Swiss path while the market rates the roster.

The other is T1, nine and a half points above the model. The model's inputs run through 15 October, before the draw, and T1's draw was the kindest in the field. Some of that gap is information the model does not have yet.

What the market thinks you do once you get there

Put the finals board and the title board side by side and you get something neither prints: the implied probability that a team wins the final it reaches. Divide the no-vig title price by the no-vig finals price and the margin cancels out of both.

TeamNo-vig finalsNo-vig titleWins the final it reachesModel's version
Gen.G44.18%29.69%67.20%63.4%
Bilibili Gaming27.08%15.55%57.43%53.1%
Hanwha Life Esports35.63%19.32%54.23%53.1%
Invictus Gaming5.61%2.59%46.24%31.2%
Karmine Corp3.18%1.41%44.42%50.0%
Dplus KIA14.25%6.08%42.66%37.5%
G2 Esports8.55%3.63%42.44%25.7%
T135.15%14.61%41.56%47.6%
Anyone's Legend14.25%4.76%33.40%38.6%
Top Esports2.52%0.71%28.08%32.3%
LYON1.66%0.42%25.51%34.8%
Team Liquid2.80%0.71%25.22%25.9%
Team Secret Whales0.81%0.14%17.51%—
CTBC Flying Oyster0.67%0.09%14.17%—
Movistar KOI2.19%0.24%10.78%—
LOS1.47%0.05%3.20%—

Weighted by each team's finals probability this column has to average exactly 50 percent, because one of the two finalists wins. Every reading above 50 is paid for by readings below it, so the ordering is the only thing carrying information.

Gen.G at 67.2 percent is the strongest single claim on this tournament. If Gen.G get to Brooklyn, the market says they win it two times in three — against opponents who by definition also got to Brooklyn. No other team is above 58, and Gen.G have never won Worlds.

T1 at 41.56 percent is the mirror image. Their finals price, 37.0, is level with Hanwha Life's 37.5; their title price, 15.5, is five points below Hanwha Life's 20.5. The market has them as near-equals to reach the final and not to win it, and it is the three-time defending champions taking the discount. The model, at 47.6 percent, disagrees. Our read on their roster and seeding is in LCK Worlds 2026 odds.

The draw moved three prices, and Round 1 has 25 times the money

Riot drew the Swiss opening round on 18 October. Here is what each of the top five contracts did between its last reading before the draw and now.

Team17 OctNowChangeRound 1 opponentTraded on this line
T123.50%37.00%+13.5 ptsLOS$1,041
Bilibili Gaming29.50%28.50%−1.0Movistar KOI$206
Dplus KIA15.00%15.00%0.0G2 Esports$0
Gen.G51.50%46.50%−5.0Invictus Gaming$258
Hanwha Life Esports44.00%37.50%−6.5Top Esports$851

The direction fits the draw. T1 drew LOS, the cheapest team on the board at 1.55 percent and the only CBLOL side in the Swiss stage; Gen.G drew Invictus Gaming, a 2018 champion that came through the LPL's fourth-seed playoff.

Then look at the last column and discount all of it. T1's thirteen-and-a-half-point move happened on a contract that has taken 1,041 dollars since September, over a life in which that line printed 0.565 high and 0.225 low. A move that size here is a quote being refreshed, not a market forming a view. The draw genuinely helps T1 and genuinely does not help Gen.G; the size of the move is noise. Round 1 is a best-of-one, and losing it eliminates nobody.

Those eight opening best-of-ones start at 17:00 UTC on 23 October at the Credit Union of Texas Event Center in Allen. They are penny-wide, and they are where the volume actually is.

UTCMatchPriceTraded
23 Oct 17:00Gen.G vs Invictus Gaming77.5% / 22.5%$36,091
23 Oct 18:00Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster71.5% / 28.5%$10,442
23 Oct 19:00Anyone's Legend vs Karmine Corp66.5% / 33.5%$78,166
23 Oct 20:00G2 Esports vs Dplus KIA38.5% / 61.5%$144,540
23 Oct 21:00Hanwha Life Esports vs Top Esports78.5% / 21.5%$16,336
23 Oct 22:00LOS vs T112.5% / 87.5%$18,136
23 Oct 23:00Team Secret Whales vs LYON41.5% / 58.5%$11,452
24 Oct 00:00Bilibili Gaming vs Movistar KOI82.0% / 18.0%$6,941
Total——$322,104

Eight best-of-ones nobody will remember carry 322,104 dollars; the board on who reaches the grand final carries 12,603. A 25-to-1 ratio in favour of the question that matters less, and the clearest statement here about where prediction-market liquidity goes: short-dated, binary, resolves tonight.

One price deserves flagging. G2 Esports are 38.5 percent against Dplus KIA, so the market has Europe's first seed as an underdog to Korea's fourth — on the single most-traded LoL contract at this tournament. On the finals board G2 sit at 9.00 against Dplus KIA's 15.00, a six-point gap for a matchup the same market calls roughly 61-39. Live prices are on our Worlds hub.

The 0-3 board, where exactly two teams can win

This board fails its own arithmetic worst, and the arithmetic is not even probabilistic. Sixteen teams enter the Swiss stage. Round 1 sends eight to 0-1. Those eight play only each other in Round 2, sending four to 0-2. Those four play only each other in Round 3, sending exactly two to 0-3 and out.

Not "about two" — two, every time the stage is played. The last three Swiss stages produced Team BDS and Team Liquid in 2023, MAD Lions KOI and paiN Gaming in 2024, and Fnatic and PSG Talon in 2025.

TeamBidMidAskNo-vig
CTBC Flying Oyster0.36048.50%0.61038.68%
Movistar KOI0.38048.00%0.58038.29%
LOS0.36043.00%0.50034.30%
Team Secret Whales0.25028.00%0.31022.33%
Karmine Corp0.16018.50%0.21014.76%
LYON0.12012.50%0.1309.97%
Top Esports0.10012.00%0.1409.57%
Team Liquid0.02010.50%0.1908.37%
G2 Esports0.0607.50%0.0905.98%
Invictus Gaming0.0215.05%0.0804.03%
Dplus KIA0.0284.20%0.0563.35%
Anyone's Legend0.0303.30%0.0362.63%
Hanwha Life Esports0.0123.05%0.0492.43%
Bilibili Gaming0.0112.45%0.0381.95%
Gen.G0.0112.20%0.0331.75%
T10.0112.00%0.0291.60%
All 16193.40%250.75%308.10%200.00%

Fifty points of excess on mids, and asks summing to 308 percent of a 200-percent event. Nobody should take a mid off this board. The bid side at 193.40 is the only column behaving sensibly, which tells you the quotes are hung wide and left alone rather than traded.

As an ordering it is useful, and it cross-checks the finals board. The three likeliest 0-3 finishers after rescaling are CTBC Flying Oyster at 38.68, Movistar KOI at 38.29 and LOS at 34.30 — the same three sitting at 0.70, 2.30 and 1.55 percent to reach the grand final. Bottom of one board, top of the other, on two books that barely talk to each other. The Swiss mechanics are in Worlds 2026 format explained.

Korea is priced for 1.29 of the two slots

Collapse the no-vig finals column by region and set it against the last eight grand finals, which handed out sixteen finalist slots between them.

RegionTeams in SwissExpected finalistsShare of the 2 slotsSlots won 2018-25Per year
LCK (Korea)41.2964.61%8 of 161.00
LPL (China)40.4924.73%6 of 160.75
LEC (EMEA)30.146.96%2 of 160.25
LCS (North America)20.042.23%0 of 160.00
LCP (Asia-Pacific)20.010.74%0 of 160.00
CBLOL (Brazil)10.010.74%0 of 160.00

The market has Korea above its own eight-year rate and China well below. The LCK has averaged exactly one finalist a year since 2018 and is priced for 1.29. The LPL has averaged 0.75 and is priced for 0.49 — a third of its historical share gone, despite sending the same four teams it usually does.

There is a sanity check for that. Summing the no-vig title probabilities by region puts the LCK at 69.70 percent; Polymarket's separate winning-region board quotes 68.50, with 770,069 dollars through it. Two independently traded books, 1.2 points apart. We took that one apart in Worlds 2026 winning region odds. Note what 1.29 implies: an all-LCK final, which happened in 2022 and again in 2025, is a real chunk of this distribution rather than a curiosity.

How we would read the Worlds 2026 grand finals odds

Three things hold up. Two exchanges agree to within a point on a 200-point total and within 3.5 points on every team, which is the best evidence here that the shape of the board is right. The conditional column is coherent and informative — Gen.G 67.2, Hanwha Life 54.2, T1 41.6 — and the model agrees on the ordering if not the levels. And the regional split matches a separate, far more liquid board to within 1.2 points.

Two things do not. The 0-3 board at 250.75 percent is an ordering, never a probability. And every move on the finals board, T1's thirteen points included, happens on four-figure volume, so a price that looks like news is usually a maker adjusting a quote.

One number to watch: what the Round 1 result does to T1's finals line on 23 October. A board this thin that has just re-priced on a draw will re-price again on a best-of-one, and the size of that second move tells you whether anyone is trading it or whether the first one was a quote all along. Our own calls are logged on the picks page, and the conversions we use are in the tools.

Disclosure. The Polymarket link below is a referral link and RiftOdds may earn a commission if you sign up through it. It does not change the prices you see. Nothing here is betting advice. 18+, please gamble responsibly.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Worlds 2026 grand finals odds?

Gen.G lead at a 46.50 percent mid, quoted 0.440 bid against 0.490 offered, then Hanwha Life Esports at 37.50, T1 at 37.00 and Bilibili Gaming at 28.50, read from Polymarket at 21:30 UTC on 19 October 2026. The sixteen live contracts sum to 210.50 percent against a structural 200, so Gen.G's no-vig figure is 44.18 percent, or decimal 2.26.

Why does the finals board add up to more than 100 percent?

Because two teams reach the grand final, not one, so a coherent board sums to 200 percent. Polymarket's sums to 210.50 and Kalshi's to 209.50; roughly ten points of that is margin built into the quotes. A 10,000-run simulation of the same question sums to 199.2.

Who is most likely to win the final if they reach it?

Gen.G, at 67.2 percent. That is the no-vig title price divided by the no-vig finals price, so the margin cancels. Bilibili Gaming are next at 57.4, Hanwha Life 54.2 and T1 41.6. Weighted across the board that column has to average 50 percent, because one of the two finalists wins.

How did the 18 October draw change the prices?

T1 went from 23.50 percent before the draw to 37.00 after drawing LOS, the cheapest team in the Swiss stage. Gen.G fell 5.0 to 46.50 against Invictus Gaming and Hanwha Life 6.5 to 37.50 against Top Esports. T1's contract has taken 1,041 dollars in total, so treat the size of that move with care.

How many teams go 0-3 at Worlds 2026?

Exactly two. Swiss pairs teams on identical records, so Round 1 sends eight to 0-1, Round 2 sends four of those to 0-2, and Round 3 sends two to 0-3 and out. It happened in 2023, 2024 and 2025 too. Polymarket's 0-3 board nonetheless sums to 250.75 percent on mids.

When and where is the Worlds 2026 grand final?

14 November 2026 at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York. The Swiss stage runs 23 to 31 October and the quarterfinals and semifinals 3 to 8 November, both at the Credit Union of Texas Event Center in Allen, Texas.

Do Polymarket and Kalshi disagree on who reaches the final?

Barely. The two boards are within 3.5 points on every one of the sixteen teams and within a point on their totals. The largest gap is Bilibili Gaming, 32.00 on Kalshi against 28.50 on Polymarket; Top Esports is the biggest relative split, 5.50 against 2.65.

Sources. All prices, spreads and volumes are best bid, best offer, book mids and traded volume read at 21:30 UTC on 19 October 2026 and will have moved since: Polymarket's team to make grand finals, winner and teams to go 0-3 boards via the Gamma API, with daily price history from the CLOB prices-history endpoint at 1,440-minute fidelity. The finalists board is Kalshi's KXLOLQUALIFIERS-26WORLDSFIN. The simulation figures are Pickrift's 10,000-tournament model, whose inputs run through 15 October 2026. Stage dates, venues, the Swiss pairing rules and the qualified field come from Riot's LoL Esports and the 2026 World Championship record; the 2018-2025 finalist history is from the tournament list. The Round 1 draw is as reported by Hotspawn and Karmine Corp's play-in win by GosuGamers. No-vig conversions, board sums, the conditional column, the regional split and the per-year rates are our own calculations. 18+, please gamble responsibly.