Key takeaways

  • The Worlds 2026 knockout stage odds have Gen.G at 93.0 percent, Hanwha Life at 87.5 and T1 at 86.5. Exactly eight of the sixteen Swiss teams go through, so the board has to sum to 800 percent. Polymarket's sums to 795.65, which makes it the only board at this tournament sitting below its own arithmetic ceiling.
  • Kalshi quotes the same question and sums to exactly 800.00 percent. Two exchanges with no shared order book, 4.35 points apart on an 800-point total, and the one that nails it is the one almost nobody is watching.
  • Kalshi's board has 4.4 times Polymarket's volume here: 54,098 dollars against 12,208. That reverses the title board, where Polymarket has 2.28 million and Kalshi 819,000. Dplus KIA alone has taken 10,471 dollars on Kalshi and 506 on Polymarket.
  • The 4.35-point deficit is not free money, it is the spread. Buying all sixteen at the offer costs 822.30 to collect 800. Two contracts, Movistar KOI and Karmine Corp, are quoted seven points wide, which is 36 and 20 percent of their own price.
  • Korea is priced for 3.33 of the eight slots from four teams. China gets 2.39 from four, EMEA 1.15 from three, and the two LCP teams plus Brazil's LOS share 0.39 between them.

On this page

Every preview of this tournament ranks the favourites. None of them checks whether the numbers add up, and on the Worlds 2026 knockout stage odds that is the whole trick: exactly eight of the sixteen Swiss teams reach the quarterfinals, so the sixteen contracts must total 800 percent and not a point more.

Which means it has a right answer you can test in ten seconds, without knowing a thing about League of Legends. A title board sums to 100 and you take it on trust. This one sums to 800 or it does not. Polymarket's sums to 795.65, the only board at Worlds 2026 whose mids sit under the number arithmetic fixes for it rather than over.

We pulled all sixteen contracts through Polymarket's Gamma API at 16:10 UTC on 22 October 2026, took best bid and best offer on every line rather than last trade, pulled each contract's daily price history from the CLOB back to the board's opening on 8 October, and then pulled Kalshi's matching quarterfinalists board, which no competing preview mentions. The title view is in Worlds 2026 winner odds and the two-slot version of this question is in Worlds 2026 grand finals odds.

Worlds 2026 knockout stage odds: all sixteen contracts

Here is every line with the side of the book it came from. The no-vig column rescales each mid so the board totals exactly 800; because the raw board is short of 800, that rescaling nudges every price up rather than down, which is the opposite of what a no-vig column normally does.

TeamBidMidAskNo-vigDecimalTradedQuoted
Gen.G0.91093.00%0.95093.51%1.07$1,424$2,556
Hanwha Life Esports0.86087.50%0.89087.98%1.14$377$4,044
T10.85086.50%0.88086.97%1.15$974$478
Bilibili Gaming0.84086.00%0.88086.47%1.16$1,069$1,637
Anyone's Legend0.66067.50%0.69067.87%1.47$184$514
Dplus KIA0.66066.50%0.67066.86%1.50$506$1,746
G2 Esports0.60061.00%0.62061.33%1.63$605$1,863
Invictus Gaming0.49051.50%0.54051.78%1.93$307$486
Team Liquid0.36038.00%0.40038.21%2.62$840$2,916
Karmine Corp0.31034.50%0.38034.69%2.88$802$664
Top Esports0.32033.50%0.35033.68%2.97$178$4,491
LYON0.31032.00%0.33032.17%3.11$1,510$2,862
Team Secret Whales0.22023.00%0.24023.13%4.32$990$1,059
Movistar KOI0.16019.50%0.23019.61%5.10$497$604
CTBC Flying Oyster0.11012.00%0.13012.07%8.29$1,268$1,469
LOS0.0303.65%0.0433.67%27.25$679$4,519
All 16769.00%795.65%822.30%800.00%—$12,208$31,908

Cloud9, FURIA and MVK Esports lost in the Los Angeles play-in and settled to zero, which is why sixteen contracts carry the 800 and not nineteen. The first thing to say out loud is the size: these sixteen have taken 12,208 dollars between them against 2.28 million on the Worlds winner board for the same tournament. Note the last two columns though. There is 31,908 dollars of resting liquidity against 12,208 of trade, so this board is quoted far harder than it is traded, and that ratio is the key to everything below.

The 800 percent test, and the board that fails it downward

Five of the boards at this tournament carry a sum you can check without an opinion. Here they are against their targets, with Kalshi's two for company.

BoardMust sum toBid sumMid sumAsk sumMid vs targetTwo-way width
Polymarket, team to reach knockout stage800.00%769.00%795.65%822.30%−4.35 pts6.66%
Kalshi, Worlds 2026 quarterfinalists800.00%778.00%800.00%822.00%0.00 pts5.50%
Polymarket, team to make grand finals200.00%199.30%213.55%227.80%+13.55 pts14.25%
Polymarket, Worlds winner100.00%102.40%105.65%108.90%+5.65 pts6.50%
Polymarket, winning region100.00%99.40%101.00%102.60%+1.00 pt3.20%
Kalshi, Worlds 2026 champion100.00%102.00%110.00%118.00%+10.00 pts16.00%

Two-way width is the ask sum minus the bid sum over the target, and it is the honest measure of what a board costs, because it does not care whether the mids land high or low. On that measure the knockout board costs 6.66 percent against the finalists board's 14.25. Two boards, almost the same question one slot count apart, and one costs twice as much to trade.

Why a board can sum to less than its ceiling

A mid is the midpoint of a quote, not a price anyone paid. When the offer side of a longshot is thin and the bid side is firm, the midpoint drifts down, and sixteen small downward drifts are enough to pull an 800-point total under its ceiling.

It also persists. The board read 778.50 percent on 13 October, the day the field was final, and 790.00 on both 16 and 17 October. Four of the eight complete readings since the field was set sit below 800.

The winner board breaks in the usual direction, and harder than it looks: its bid side sums to 102.40 percent on a board where exactly one team wins. We read 103.10 on 19 October, so that is persistent rather than a glitch.

Kalshi quotes the same board, with four times the volume

Kalshi lists this question as Worlds 2026 Quarterfinalists, and no competing preview we found cites it. It is the better book on this question by a wide margin, which is not what the title boards would lead you to expect.

TeamPolymarket midKalshi midGapKalshi traded
Gen.G93.00%87.00%+6.00$767
Hanwha Life Esports87.50%91.50%−4.00$628
T186.50%81.50%+5.00$944
Bilibili Gaming86.00%81.50%+4.50$615
Anyone's Legend67.50%66.50%+1.00$960
Dplus KIA66.50%67.50%−1.00$10,471
G2 Esports61.00%56.00%+5.00$5,899
Invictus Gaming51.50%50.50%+1.00$1,559
Team Liquid38.00%36.50%+1.50$3,499
Karmine Corp34.50%38.00%−3.50$7,145
Top Esports33.50%31.50%+2.00$6,159
LYON32.00%38.50%−6.50$10,379
Team Secret Whales23.00%27.50%−4.50$1,866
Movistar KOI19.50%24.00%−4.50$1,228
CTBC Flying Oyster12.00%16.50%−4.50$1,881
LOS3.65%5.50%−1.85$99
All 16795.65%800.00%−4.35$54,098

No team is more than 6.5 points apart on two books that share no order flow, and that agreement is the strongest evidence here that the shape of the board is right. The gaps also fall in a pattern: Polymarket is higher on six of the eight shortest prices and lower on six of the eight longest. That is the signature of a book whose favourites are keenly quoted and whose longshot offers are not being refreshed, and it is exactly why Polymarket's total lands under 800 while Kalshi's does not.

Two caveats before you lean on the Kalshi column. Its raw board reads 1,000 percent across twenty lines, because Cloud9, FURIA, MVK Esports and LOUD are still listed, quoting zero bid against a one-dollar offer, with 39,048 dollars of volume in contracts that can only settle No. Strip those four and the live sixteen sum to 800.00 exactly. And Hanwha Life is quoted 0.84 bid against 0.99 offered, a fifteen-cent gap that is a third of the board's entire two-way width on its own.

Why 795.65 is not free money

A board four points under its ceiling sounds like a trade. It is not, and the reason is in the only column that matters when you go to deal: what you actually pay. Buying all sixteen at the offer costs 822.30 to collect 800.

TeamMidSpreadSpread as % of own priceQuoted / traded
Movistar KOI19.50%7.00 pts35.9%1.2x
LOS3.65%1.30 pts35.6%6.7x
Karmine Corp34.50%7.00 pts20.3%0.8x
CTBC Flying Oyster12.00%2.00 pts16.7%1.2x
Team Liquid38.00%4.00 pts10.5%3.5x
Invictus Gaming51.50%5.00 pts9.7%1.6x
Top Esports33.50%3.00 pts9.0%25.2x
Team Secret Whales23.00%2.00 pts8.7%1.1x
Bilibili Gaming86.00%4.00 pts4.7%1.5x
Gen.G93.00%4.00 pts4.3%1.8x
T186.50%3.00 pts3.5%0.5x
Dplus KIA66.50%1.00 pt1.5%3.5x

Twelve of sixteen shown; the four omitted sit between 3.3 and 6.3 percent. Dplus KIA is the one line on this board priced like a real market: a single point wide at a 66.5 percent mid, which is tighter than Gen.G's quote at 93. It is also the contract carrying 10,471 dollars on Kalshi, so the two books are agreeing about where the genuine interest is.

Top Esports is the opposite shape. It has 4,491 dollars of resting liquidity against 178 dollars of trade, a ratio of 25 to 1, which is the most-quoted and least-traded contract on the board. A price nobody has taken is a market maker's opinion, not a market's.

The draw, and what has moved since 13 October

The Round 1 pairings were drawn in Los Angeles on 18 October, straight after Karmine Corp won the play-in. Pool 4 teams were drawn against Pool 1, Pool 2 against Pool 3, and no two teams from one region could meet. Here is each match with both teams' knockout prices.

Round 1 match (23 October, Bo1)Knockout priceKnockout priceGap
Gen.G vs Invictus Gaming93.00%51.50%41.50
Bilibili Gaming vs Movistar KOI86.00%19.50%66.50
Hanwha Life Esports vs Top Esports87.50%33.50%54.00
LOS vs T13.65%86.50%82.85
Anyone's Legend vs Karmine Corp67.50%34.50%33.00
Team Liquid vs CTBC Flying Oyster38.00%12.00%26.00
Team Secret Whales vs LYON23.00%32.00%9.00
G2 Esports vs Dplus KIA61.00%66.50%5.50

Two of the eight openers are close by the market's own reckoning, and in both the market prefers the second-named team. G2 against Dplus KIA is the only one where it has the lower-profile side in front, 66.5 to 61.0. Everything else is a 26-point mismatch or worse, which is what a semi-random draw across four seeding pools is designed to produce in the first round.

The board itself has moved in one direction since the field closed. These are the nine biggest changes between 13 October, the first day all sixteen contracts priced a settled field, and this read.

Team13 October22 OctoberChangeTraded
Team Secret Whales10.50%23.00%+12.5$990
Invictus Gaming41.00%51.50%+10.5$307
Anyone's Legend61.00%67.50%+6.5$184
Karmine Corp28.00%34.50%+6.5$802
Dplus KIA61.00%66.50%+5.5$506
LYON37.00%32.00%−5.0$1,510
G2 Esports67.00%61.00%−6.0$605
Top Esports40.50%33.50%−7.0$178
Movistar KOI29.50%19.50%−10.0$497

Read those with the volume column next to them. Invictus Gaming has gained 10.5 points on 307 dollars of lifetime trade and Anyone's Legend 6.5 points on 184. On a contract that has taken under 500 dollars, a ten-point move is a maker re-quoting, not news, and the board's own daily sum proves it: it read 908 percent on 19 October and 853.50 on 20 October before settling back to 795.65, a 112-point round trip in three days on a question whose answer cannot move that fast. LOS alone read 6.0 on 17 October, 49.5 on 19 October and 3.65 today.

Korea is priced for 3.33 of the eight slots

Summing the board by region turns sixteen probabilities into an expected slot count, and this is the one cut where the market makes a clear, falsifiable statement.

RegionTeams in SwissSum of pricesExpected slots of 8Share of fieldAverage per team
LCK (Korea)4333.50%3.3341.9%83.4%
LPL (China)4238.50%2.3930.0%59.6%
LEC (EMEA)3115.00%1.1514.5%38.3%
LCS (North America)270.00%0.708.8%35.0%
LCP (Asia-Pacific)235.00%0.354.4%17.5%
CBLOL (Brazil)13.65%0.040.5%3.6%
Total16795.65%7.96100%—

Three of Korea's four teams through is the modal outcome, with a real chance of all four. 3.33 of four means the market is roughly a third of the way from "three through" to "clean sweep", and Dplus KIA at 66.5 is the team it is unsure about. China's 2.39 from four says the same thing one notch lower: Bilibili Gaming is safe, Anyone's Legend likely, and Invictus Gaming and Top Esports are a coin flip and a long shot.

The bottom of that table is where the Swiss format bites. LCP and CBLOL have three teams between them priced for 0.39 slots, and the format guarantees that two teams finish 0-3 and go out in three rounds. Someone has to fill those seats, and the board says it is most likely to be LOS, CTBC Flying Oyster or Movistar KOI.

What the market thinks you do once you are through

Three boards price three consecutive stages for the same sixteen teams, so dividing one by the next reads out what the market thinks happens after the qualification it has just priced. All sixteen lines pass the monotonicity test: no team is priced more likely to reach the final than the quarterfinals.

TeamKnockoutsGrand finalTitleFinal given knockoutsTitle given final
Gen.G93.00%47.50%33.50%51.1%70.5%
Hanwha Life Esports87.50%36.00%17.50%41.1%48.6%
T186.50%34.00%15.50%39.3%45.6%
Bilibili Gaming86.00%30.50%16.50%35.5%54.1%
Anyone's Legend67.50%15.50%5.40%23.0%34.8%
Invictus Gaming51.50%10.60%3.70%20.6%34.9%
Dplus KIA66.50%13.50%6.75%20.3%50.0%
G2 Esports61.00%9.00%3.75%14.8%41.7%
Top Esports33.50%3.95%0.85%11.8%21.5%
Karmine Corp34.50%3.70%0.70%10.7%18.9%
CTBC Flying Oyster12.00%1.20%—10.0%—
LYON32.00%3.00%0.45%9.4%15.0%
Team Liquid38.00%2.70%0.65%7.1%24.1%
Movistar KOI19.50%1.35%0.25%6.9%18.5%
LOS3.65%0.25%—6.8%—
Team Secret Whales23.00%0.80%0.15%3.5%—

Two readings jump out. Invictus Gaming is the most dangerous team on the board relative to its odds of arriving: 51.5 percent to get through and 20.6 percent to reach the final once there, which beats Dplus KIA's 20.3 on a fifteen-point worse qualification price. And CTBC Flying Oyster at 10.0 outranks Team Liquid at 7.1, LYON at 9.4 and Movistar KOI at 6.9, despite being priced a third as likely as Team Liquid to reach the bracket at all.

Team Secret Whales is the mirror image at 3.5 percent, by some distance the lowest on the board: half of Movistar KOI's 6.9 on a qualification price three and a half points higher, and half of LOS's 6.8 on one more than six times higher. Someone is buying that contract to reach the quarterfinals and nobody is buying it to go further, which is exactly the shape a single large Swiss-stage position leaves behind. If you want to convert any of these to American or decimal prices, the conversion tools do it.

How we would read the Worlds 2026 knockout stage odds

Three things here hold up. Two exchanges with no shared order flow are 4.35 points apart on an 800-point total and within 6.5 points on every one of sixteen teams, which is as good a consistency check as this tournament offers. The conditional column is coherent and ordered sensibly. And the regional split, 3.33 slots to Korea and 2.39 to China, is a statement you can hold the board to in nine days.

Two things do not. The 4.35-point deficit is a mid-point artefact rather than an edge, and anyone reading it as an edge has not priced the 53.30 points of two-way width sitting on top of it. And the daily sum's 112-point round trip between 19 and 22 October tells you plainly how much of the movement on a 12,000-dollar board is information: not much.

The one number we are watching

Dplus KIA at 66.50 percent, a single point wide, with 10,471 dollars behind it on Kalshi. It is the only genuinely tight quote on the board and it faces G2 Esports in the closest Round 1 match. Whatever that best-of-one does to a one-point spread on 23 October is the most informative price move available here, because it is the one line where a move means someone traded.

Our own calls are logged on the picks page and the method is on the methodology page. Treat everything above as one input.

Disclosure. The Polymarket link below is a referral link and RiftOdds may earn a commission if you sign up through it. It does not change the prices you see. Nothing here is betting advice. 18+, please gamble responsibly.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Worlds 2026 knockout stage odds?

Gen.G lead at a 93.00 percent mid, quoted 0.910 bid against 0.950 offered, then Hanwha Life Esports at 87.50, T1 at 86.50 and Bilibili Gaming at 86.00, read from Polymarket at 16:10 UTC on 22 October 2026. The sixteen live contracts sum to 795.65 percent against a structural 800, so Gen.G's no-vig figure is 93.51 percent.

Why should the knockout board add up to 800 percent?

Because exactly eight of the sixteen Swiss teams reach the quarterfinals, and each contract pays one dollar if its team is one of them. Eight guaranteed winners at 100 percent each is 800. Polymarket's board sums to 795.65 and Kalshi's to 800.00, so both are close, and Polymarket's is the only board at this tournament sitting below its own ceiling rather than above it.

Is a board summing to less than 800 percent an arbitrage?

No. The 795.65 figure is a sum of quote midpoints, and you cannot trade a midpoint. Buying all sixteen contracts at the offer costs 822.30 to collect 800, and selling all sixteen at the bid raises 769.00 against an 800 liability. Both directions lose; the 53.30 points between them is the board's real cost.

How many teams advance from the Worlds 2026 Swiss stage?

Eight of sixteen. Three match wins advances a team and three losses eliminates it, over a maximum of five rounds, so the eight qualifiers arrive as two teams at 3-0, three at 3-1 and three at 3-2. Matches that decide advancement or elimination are best-of-three and the rest are best-of-one.

Which Round 1 match is closest on the market?

G2 Esports against Dplus KIA, where the knockout prices are 61.00 and 66.50 percent, a 5.5-point gap. Team Secret Whales against LYON is next at 23.00 and 32.00. The other six openers are 26 points apart or more, with LOS against T1 the widest at 3.65 against 86.50.

Do Polymarket and Kalshi disagree on who reaches the knockouts?

Barely. No team is more than 6.5 points apart across the two books. LYON is the biggest split, 32.00 on Polymarket against 38.50 on Kalshi, then Gen.G at 93.00 against 87.00. Kalshi carries 54,098 dollars of volume on this question against Polymarket's 12,208, which reverses the title board where Polymarket has 2.28 million.

When does the Worlds 2026 knockout stage start?

3 November 2026, at the Credit Union of Texas Event Center in Allen, Texas, where the Swiss stage runs 23 to 31 October. The quarterfinals and semifinals are best-of-five and run to 8 November; the grand final is 14 November at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York.

Sources. All prices, spreads, volumes and resting liquidity are best bid, best offer, book mids and traded volume read at 16:10 UTC on 22 October 2026 and will have moved since: Polymarket's team to reach knockout stage, winner, team to make grand finals and winning region boards via the Gamma API, with daily price history from the CLOB prices-history endpoint at 1,440-minute fidelity back to the board's opening on 8 October 2026. The Kalshi figures are its KXLOLQUALIFIERS-26WORLDSQF quarterfinalists board and KXLOL-WORLDS26 champion board, read from the same public endpoint; Kalshi's series index carries no other Worlds 2026 events. Stage dates, venues, the five-round Swiss rules and the qualified field come from Riot's LoL Esports, which is also the market's own resolution source, and the 2026 World Championship record. The 18 October Round 1 draw is as reported by Insider Gaming. No-vig conversions, board sums, two-way widths, the spread column, the daily sum series, the regional slot counts and the conditional columns are our own calculations. 18+, please gamble responsibly.